705 Columbia Ave
Riverside, CA 92507
(P) (951) 823-8490
(F) (951) 823-8495
(E) info@cibaria-intl.com

Specification Sheet

Label Ingredients Statement:

Coconut Oil, 76 Degrees, RBD


Product Description: Refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil is ideal for use in ice cream, chocolate and confectionary fillings. It is a common ingredient in cold pressed soaps. Refined (RBD) Coconut Oil is produced using mechanical extraction without the use of chemical solvents. No solvent extracted Coconut Oil is added, or is at risk of being added, at any point during the extraction or refining process. It is refined by means of physical refining without the use of alkali.

  • Trans Fat
  • Cholesterol Free
  • For food processing
  • Excellent for cooking and frying oil
  • Excellent for skin moisturizer & softener
  • For use in cosmetics

Prop 65 Statement:


Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Coconut Oil, 76 Degrees, RBD does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin

Allergen free and gluten free, containing only highly refined oil without any protein.

93% Saturated Fat

6% Monounsaturated Fat

1% Polyunsaturated Fat


Storage: Store product in original packaging in a cool and dry place, preferably not above 28ºC and with 60% relative humidity.

Shelf Life: Shelf life is 36 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.

Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Product are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.

Applications For Product: Widely used in confectionery, baking, a superior popping corn oil, spray oil for cookies and crackers, numerous non-dairy application, infant formula and also an excellent cooking oil. Widely used for industrial application such as cosmetics, soap making, etc.

Country of Origin: Indonesia, Philippines,Malaysia



USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)

Nutrient Unit Value per 100.0g Tbsp 13.5g
Proximates
Water g 0 0
Energy kcal 862 116
Protein g 0 0
Total lipid (fat) g 100 13.5
Carbohydrate, by difference g 0 0
Fiber, total dietary g 0 0
Sugars, total g 0 0
Minerals
Calcium, Ca mg 0 0
Iron, Fe mg 0.04 0.01
Magnesium, Mg mg 0 0
Phosphorus, P mg 0 0
Potassium, K mg 0 0
Sodium, Na mg 0 0
Zinc, Zn mg 0 0
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid mg 0 0
Thiamin mg 0 0
Riboflavin mg 0 0
Niacin mg 0 0
Vitamin B-6 mg 0 0
Folate, DFE µg 0 0
Vitamin B-12 µg 0 0
Vitamin A, RAE µg 0 0
Vitamin A, IU IU 0 0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) mg 0.09 0.01
Vitamin D (D2+D3) µg 0 0
Vitamin D IU 0 0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone) µg 0.5 0.1
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated g 86.5 11.682
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated g 5.8 0.783
Fatty acids, polyunsaturated g 1.8 0.243
Cholesterol mg 0 0
Other
Caffeine mg 0 0

Organoleptic Characteristics:

Appearance/Clarity Clear, solid above room temperature
Flavor/Odor Bland/None
Color (Lovibond) Red 1.5 Max
Color (Lovibond) Yellow N/A

Typical Analysis Ranges:

Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid) 0.1% Max
Moisture 0.1% Max
Peroxide Value 1 meq/kg max
Iodine Value 7-11 Wijs
Saponification Value 248-265
p-Anisidine Value N/A
Cold Test N/A
Refractive Index N/A
Specific Gravity N/A
Oil Stability Index(OSI) hrs @ 130ºC - 9 min typical
Smoke Point 350 Deg F.
Additives None

Typical Fatty Acid Ranges:

C 14:0 Myristic acid 16%-20%
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid 7%-10%
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid N/A
C 17:0 Heptadecanoic Acid N/A
C 17:1 Heptadecenoic acid N/A
C 18:0 Stearic acid 3%-5%
C 18:1 Oleic acid 5%-9%
C 18:2 Linoleic acid 1%-2.5%
C 18:3 Linolenic acid N/A
C 20:0 Arachidic acid 0.5% Max
C 20:1 Gadoleic acid (eicosenoic) N/A
C 22:0 Behenic acid N/A
C 22:1 Erucic Acid N/A
C 24:0 Lignoceric Acid N/A

Registrations and Other Product Information:


CAS 8001-31-8

EINCS 232-282-8

INCL: Cocos Nucifera

Notes: Kosher. Non-GMO (Contains no artificial ingredient, colors, or additives; it is an all natural product consisting only of coconut oil and is derived from trees which are not genetically modified by using modern technology). Slip melting Point - 22-27ºC (76ºF).






This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.


Reviewed: 07/29/2020
Revised: 07/29/2020