Product Description: The Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) grows in the most arid regions of the world. Argentina, Southern California, Norther Mexico, Arizona, and Israel are the main cultivation areas. It reaches a height of 3m and forces its roots up to 9m into the desert ground. Its seeds contain 50% of precious oil. Jojoba Oil (chemically speaking it represents a natural wax) is unique in its composition in the flora. It consists of fatty and fatty acids alcohols, no glycerin. Jojoba Oil, organic farming, is coming exclusively from first pressing of fresh Jojoba seeds with ensuring filtration. The golden-yellow color and mild odor and the high stability expressed by the long inductive period (Rancimat test) are especially characteristic.
Prop 65 Statement:
2% Saturated Fat
97% Monounsaturated Fat
1% Polyunsaturated Fat
Storage: Light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed containers (nitrogen blanketed).
Shelf Life: Shelf life is 30 months from date of production. Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.
Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.
Applications For Product: Used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications, Jojoba Oil is hypoallergenic and pure. It has a distinct scent and is golden in color. Jojoba oil for soap making is a very stable ingredient. It is a superb lubricant. The food industry is looking into its dietetic properties, the heat stability, and the long shelf-life.
Country of Origin: Israel, Peru.
|Nutrient||Unit||Value per 100.0g||Tbsp 13.5g|
|Total lipid (fat)||g||100||13.5|
|Carbohydrate, by difference||g||0||0|
|Fiber, total dietary||g||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid||mg||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin A, RAE||µg||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin A, IU||IU||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)||mg||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin D (D2+D3)||µg||N/A||N/A|
|Vitamin K (phylloquinone)||µg||N/A||N/A|
|Fatty acids, total saturated||g||2||0.27|
|Fatty acids, total monounsaturated||g||97||13.095|
|Fatty acids, polyunsaturated||g||1||0.135|
This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.