Product Description: Avocado Oil is derived from the Persea Americana, which is a tree originally from Mexico and Guatemala. It is in the family of the Lauraceae tree and its edibile fruit is known as Aguacate (Avocado). It also contains viitamin E which is widely used for skin care.
Prop 65 Statement: NONE REQUIRED
Storage: Store at temperatures between 10 degree C to 35 degree C (95 degree F). The oil container should remain closed. Sunligh exposure must be avoided.
Shelf Life: One year from the date of production, Cibaria guarantees a minimum of 6 months from the date of shipmet
Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Cibaria International Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.
Applications For Product: Avocado oil can be used in food and cooking applications and has a high smoke point. The unsaponifiable matter is composed of linear hydrocarbons, squalene, and phytosterols, said to have cosmetic effects (e.g. great spread-ability). Mild and skin softening, avocado oil is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisteners, creams, soaps, etc.).
Country of Origin: Mexico
|Nutrient||Unit||Value per 100.0g||Tbsp 13.5g|
|Total lipid (fat)||g||100|
|Carbohydrate, by difference||g||0||0|
|Fiber, total dietary||g||0||0|
|Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid||mg|
|Vitamin A, RAE||µg|
|Vitamin A, IU||IU|
|Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)||mg|
|Vitamin D (D2+D3)||µg|
|Vitamin K (phylloquinone)||µg|
|Fatty acids, total saturated||g|
|Fatty acids, total monounsaturated||g|
|Fatty acids, polyunsaturated||g|
This specification was developed with the utmost care based on up-to-date information available, but should be scrutinized by the recipient. It does not release him or her from checking the quality of goods delivered with proper diligence.